NY A80959 March 13, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Amino-4-Thiobenzotrifluoride (CAS 4274-38-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-amino-4-thiobenzotrifluoride which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division