NY A80958 April 1, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 9-B-D-Arabino Furanosyl Adenine Hydrate (CAS 5536-17-4) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 9-B-D-Arabino Furanosyl Adenine Hydrate (Chemical Name - 9-Beta-D-Arabinoosylfuran-9-H-Purin-6-Amine) which you have stated will be imported in bulk form and is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division