NY A80952 March 27, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A80952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.2000 Mr. Khal Jaafari 9319 S 85th East Ave. Tulsa, Oklahoma 74133 RE: The tariff classification of various tablecloths and napkins from Syria. Dear Mr. Jaafari: In your letter dated March 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a napkin and photographs of various tablecloths. The items are composed of 75 percent cotton and 25 percent silk woven fabric. The napkin measures approximately 13 inches squared and all the edges are hemmed. The border is embroidered in a floral type design which is formed by white, cream and gold metallic yarns. The applicable subheading for the tablecloths and napkin will be 6302.51.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: plain woven. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division