NY A80920 March 18, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A80920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.30.1000 Mr. Mark S. Davies Tower Group International, Inc. 4111-A Rose Lake Drive P.O. Box 19169 Charlotte, North Carolina 28217-9169 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl window shades from China. Dear Mr. Davies: In your letter dated February 15, 1996, on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The vinyl room darkening window shade consists of a vinyl shade on a convolute roller. The shade is 37 1/2" in width. The applicable subheading for the vinyl shade will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, shutters, blinds and similar articles and parts thereof: blinds (including venetian blinds). The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division