NY A80894 March 26, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A80894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. William J. LeClair Customs Consultant Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 1 Trans-Border Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle tire pump/seat post from Canada Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated February 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is an 18" silver, cylindrical metal bar; one end of the bar is solid metal, the other end has a round piece of hard, black plastic glued to the end of it which has a small hole in the middle. 1«" from the solid metal end of the bar, screw grooves are cut into the bar, itself; a black, nut-like piece of hard plastic connected to a 3" black, accordianed piece of soft plastic is screwed into the grooves of the bar. Below the piece of accordianed plastic, a black, hard plastic pin is pushed through two holes in the bar. Included along with the bar is an extra pin and a 5" cloth-covered air hose with an attached nut on one end and a built-in screw on the other. You state that the purpose of this item is to serve as the post onto which a bicycle seat is attached; it can also "double" as a bicycle tire pump if detached from the bicycle frame, the pin is removed, the air hose attached and the exterior shaft of the post is pushed up and released repeatedly. The applicable subheading for the Super Pump-shock bicycle tire pump/seat post will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of [bicycles]: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division