PD A80878 March 15, 1996 CLA-2-62:361:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Patricia Bowman Fritz Companies, Inc. 1721 W. Elfindale, Suite 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt of woven cotton from India Dear Ms. Bowman: In your letter dated February 27, 1996, on behalf of your client, Capital Mercury Shirt Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. Style 4-16745 is a woman's woven 100% cotton twill divided skirt which extends to above the knee and features a partially elasticized waist with belt loops; a wrap front which completely obscures the leg separation; onseam pockets; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other, other: women's. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director