NY A80835 March 16, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A80835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.8590 Mr. Fred Ramos Expeditors International Inc. P.O. Box 610629 Dallas Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0629 RE: The tariff classification of diode assembly machines from Germany Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated February 22, 1996 on behalf of Honeywell Microswitch you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted various documents describing and depicting two flexible and modular assembly cells. You also submitted drawings of the final product which will be produced by these cells, a semiconductor light emitting diode. The machine referred to as Cell 1 will be 2400 millimeters long, while the machine composing Cell 2 will be 3400 millimeters long. Each will include an overhead product carrier handling system and a PC-based controller. Cell 1 will perform the following operations: 1. Insert previously assembled substrate "headers" (semiconductor chips) into an injection molded lens cap while maintaining accurate orientation. 2. Insert the header-cap subassembly described above into a cast metal receptacle. 3. Meter and inject an epoxy potting material to retain the header-cap assembly and provide a heat transfer path from the header to the receptacle. 4. Deliver the partial assemblies to curing carriers. Cell 2 will perform the following operations: 1. Unload the partial assemblies, as produced by Cell 1, into product carriers. 2. Bend the wire leads to an angle of 90 degrees. 3. Insert a stamped metal lead frame into an injection molded backshell. 4. Attach the backshell to the receptacle subassembly. 5. Present the receptacle for testing (the testing equipment will be supplied by Honeywell). 6. Mark the tested assembly by means of a laser. 7. Install a protective cap. 8. Discharge the completed parts into plastic shipping tubes. The applicable subheading for the Cell 1 and Cell 2 assembly machines will be 8479.89.8590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors, and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division