NY A80833 March 1, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A80833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Import Surpervisor HASBRO Inc. P.O. 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Spash'n Play-Doh Soap Product# 22151 from China Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Spash'n Play-Doh Soap Product# 22151 consist of the following components: Item: Two cans 2oz. of Play Doh Soap Country of Orgin: USA Item: Two plastic shape cutters Country of Orgin: Mexico The applicable subheading for the Spash'n Play-Doh Soap Product# 22151 will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division