NY A80829 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8210 Mr. M. Blum Atomergic Chemetals Corporation 222 Sherwood Avenue Farmingdale,, NY 11735-1718 RE: The tariff classification of 1,2,3-Benzotriazole from China and Russia. Dear Mr. Blum: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,2,3-benzotriazole (CAS 95-14-7). The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem. This product may be listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404] This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division