NY A80817 March 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 63J322-16 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a self fabric, adjustable belt in the back and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The blouse has two chest pockets, one with a buttoned flap and the other with a zipper closure. The blouse reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division