NY A80816 March 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China, Hong Kong and/or the Philippines Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 63J956-73 is a one-piece woman's garment constructed from 100 percent cotton denin woven fabric. The garment which you refer to as a "skortall" covers the body from the shoulders to slightly above the knee and incorporates an upper portion and a lower portion divided by a horizontal seam around the waist. The upper portion consists of a bib front and back with the straps extending from the back and fastening onto the front with metal buttons. The lower portion encases the legs in two tubes and has a front panel which is attached at the waist and the sides of the shorts. The front bib has a center pocket and three metal button closures on each side of the waist. The garment also has six belt loops, two rear pockets and two pockets on the front panel. The garment is designed for wear with a shirt or blouse, and as such, cannot be considered a romper. The applicable subheading for style 63J956-73 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 63J956-73 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division