PD A80771 March 19, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A80771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Darrell Sekin Jr. D J S International Services, Inc. P. O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier of man-made fiber from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, on behalf of Designer Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of one bag. No style number is referenced. The bag is a pet carrier with an outer surface of man-made fibers. The bag has open ventilated panels on three sides, two textile strap handles and one exterior zippered pocket. Additionally, across the top of the bag is a double zippered closure with snap. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 10x10.5x19 inches. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The pet carrier bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport