PD A80755 March 6, 1966 CLA-2-54:NEW:TCB I:G16 A80755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5403.41.0000 Mr. Stephen J. Leahy Leahy & Ward 63 Commercial Wharf Boston, MA 02110 RE: The tariff classification of filament rayon yarn from Canada. Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated February 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Filtex, Inc. Three spools of filament rayon yarn were submitted. All of the yarns are put up on cardboard reels and all weigh under 1000 grams total weight. Sample "A" is described as a 150 denier/2 ply 100 percent filament rayon yarn with a final "z" twist. Sample "B" is a 100 denier/2 ply 100 percent filament rayon yarn with a final "z" twist. Sample "C" is a 100 denier/2 ply 100 percent filament rayon yarn which is dyed. It also has a final "z" twist. All three yarns are "not dressed". The applicable subheading for the yarns will be 5403.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artificial filament yarn..., not put up for retail sale...: Other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled: of viscose rayon. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area