NY A80740 March 18, 1996 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:FC:232 A80740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.90 Mr. Samuel Feliciano SGS Government Programs Inc. 8120 N.W. 53rd St., Suite 200 Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of Aloe Vera Gel and Aloe Berry Nectar. Dear Mr. Feliciano: In your letter dated February 28, 1996, on behalf of Aloe Vera of America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and descriptive information were submitted with your request. Information was submitted with your initial request dated November 30, 1995. The subject merchandise is described as liquid nutritional food supplements containing minerals, which are designed to maintain health and well-being. Aloe Vera Gel is stated to contain raw aloe vera, sorbitol, ascorbic acid, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, papain, xanthan gum and tocopherol. Aloe Berry Nectar contains raw aloe vera gel, fructose, sorbitol natural cranberry and apple juice concentrate, ascorbic acid, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, papain, Xanthan gum tocopherol and artificial color. The products are potable and can be consumed directly or mixed with other items. The merchandise will be packaged in one liter containers, and the suggested serving size is four ounces. The applicable subheading for the Aloe Vera Gel and Aloe Berry Nectar will be 2202.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division