PD A80734 March 13,1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A80734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Spiegel, Inc. 3500 Lacey Road HQ-10, Import Department Downers Grove, Il 60515-5432 RE: The tariff classification of two women's man-made fiber blouses from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated February 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, catalog # 91-7327(style T3840) is constructed of 70% nylon, 30% rayon finely knitted open work "lace" like shell front with a 100% cotton woven lining. The blouse has a v-neckline with a full button front closure, short hemmed woven sleeves, a woven pieced back with tie attachments and a scalloped finished bottom. Catalog # 91-6331(style T3843) is manufactured for women of a finely knitted 70% nylon, 30% rayon open work shell and a 100% cotton woven lining. The garment features a fold down notched lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves with a button cuff, a six button frontal closure, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for catalog numbers 91-7327 and 91-6331 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 34.1%. Catalog numbers 91-7327 and 91-6331 fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director