NY A80726 March 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style No. 2216 ("Balmy Shirt") is a man's shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric, and 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The woven portions of the garment consist of the entire back panel and the short sleeves. The knit portions of the garment consist of the entire front panel and the spread collar. The knit fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a V-neckline with a notched collar; a full front opening with five button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; a rear shoulder yoke; a woven triangular shaped sweat patch sewn to the inner portion of the rear neckband; and a curved, hemmed bottom. As requested, the sample garment is being returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style No. 2216 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 2216 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division