NY A80719 November 29, 1996 CLA-2-73:S:N1:118 A80719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.2090, 4016.93.5050 Ms. Diane Cachia Action Customs Expediters, Inc. 115 Christopher Columbus Drive Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of steel bolts and a rubber gasket from China. Dear Ms. Cachia: This is in response to your request, on behalf of your client Sigma Corporation, for a tariff classification ruling dated February 26, 1996. The sample you have submitted "Item MGP" is composed of a rubber gasket and 4 steel T-bolts with steel nuts that are packaged together for export. You state that the "MGP" will be imported in various sizes ranging from 4 inches to 16 inches, and will be used to connect pipe fittings. The provision applicable to the T-bolts will be subheading 7318.15.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Steel bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6mm or more: Other: Other. The rate of duty is .4 percent ad valorem. The provision applicable to the rubber gasket will be subheading 4016.93.5050, HTS, which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Gaskets, washers and other seals: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the T-bolts, contact National Import Specialist John Fitzgerald at 212-466-5492. If you have any questions regarding the gasket, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division