NY A80715 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A80715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated April 1, 1996, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 2181, is a man's unlined woven pullover constructed of 40% acrylic, 35% polyester and 25% wool fibers. The garment features long sleeves with nylon capped sleeve bottoms, a collar, a partial frontal opening secured with a metal button and a zipper, one zippered breast pocket and a nylon capped drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2181, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg. plus 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 2181 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division