PD A80703 March 8, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A80703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Developement Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. . Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 3541 has been submitted. Style 3541 is a woman's sweater constucted from 100% wool knit fabric containing less than nine stitches per two centimeters. This sleeveless garment features oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by three buttons and a deep v-neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 3541 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted...of wool or fine animal hair, other,sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. Style 3541 falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport