NY A80670 March 13, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A80670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert L. Hunter Intermark Associates, Inc. 12684 Muirfield Blvd., North Jacksonville, FL 32225 RE: The tariff classification of a motorcycle cover from China. Dear Mr. Hunter: In your letter dated February 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of a spun-bonded nonwoven polyethylene fabric with elastic edges. Sewn onto the interior, at essential points, is 100 percent cotton woven fabric coated with a reflective silver coating to prevent melting of the fabric from hot exhaust pipes. The cover is designed to fit over the body of a motorcycle or a motorbike. The applicable subheading for the motorcycle cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division