NY A80627 March 25, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A80627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Juliana Gelens Barthco International, Inc. Hemisphere Center, U.S. Routes 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Hong. Dear Ms. Gelens: In your letter dated February 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Salant Corporation. Style number ME4506 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ME4506 features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; and a rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style ME4506 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style ME4506 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division