NY A80626 March 21, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A80626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Susan I. Marok John V. Carr & Son Inc. P.O. Box 33479 Detroit, MI 48232-5479 RE: The tariff classification of a fastener strip of molded plastics from Canada. Dear Ms. Marok: In your letter dated February 8, 1996, on behalf of Velcro of Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted with your letter are identified as "velcro molding fasteners." Each consists of a strip of plastics which has been molded to incorporate protruding prongs. This strip is laminated to a narrow width of woven nylon fabric. Between the two layers is a shim of thin metal. The fasteners are available in two sizes, 24 and 41 mm, measured at the width of the textile fabric. The widths of the pronged strip are 18 and 25 mm respectively. A protective peel-off strip consisting of a layer of paper laminated to a layer of plastics is placed over the prongs. A hot melt adhesive has been applied along the edges. The fastening strips will be used to secure carpeting in place. The applicable tariff provision for the fastening strips of molded plastics will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division