PD A80622 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A80622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Mr. Murray Holmes Assistant Import Manager Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd. Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cape from China Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated February 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #6370, is a woman's cape constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool knitted fabric. The garment, cut in a circle, is designed to drape around the neck to cover the shoulders and body. It extends from the shoulders to approximately the mid-thigh area and features a full frontal and side openings with no means of closure. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girl's overcoats...other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 67.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.8% ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles