NY A80600 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of P-Fluoro Phenol (CAS 371-41-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for P-Fluoro Phenol will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 cents per kilogram plus 16.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division