PD A80599 March 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:C:B6:I15 A80599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number EK3412, is a woman's pullover composed of 85% acrylic and 15% wool jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round tubular knit neckline, fully fashioned short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit waistband. The chest area has an argyle intarsia design. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport