PD A80582 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A80582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6205.30.2050 Wendy Stendal All Freight International Inc. 131 SW 156th St., #200 Seattle WA 98166 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Stendal: In your letter dated February 16, 1996, on behalf of your client Foreign Sources, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style MT-24572, is a man's shirt with long sleeves, button down collar, left chest pocket, and a full front opening that closes left over right with seven buttons. The back panel and sleeves are made of 100% cotton denim fabric. The entire front is made of 100% acrylic woven fabric. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 ›/kg. plus 27.2%. Style MT-24572 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle