NY A80549 March 7, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA 354 A80549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Michael R. Spano Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc. 190 McKee Street Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of a soccer goalie glove from China. Dear Mr. Spano: In your letter dated February 13, 1996, on behalf of Pentland Sports Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 0080, is a soccer goalie glove. The textile knit palm-side is covered with latex and lined with textile-backed foam. The back of the hand and thumb and fourchettes are made of a knit textile coated with PVC. The knuckles and fingers on the back of the hand feature a latex overlay. The item also features an adjustable strap with a hook and loop closure and a elasticized wrist. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the latex covered knitted palm. The applicable subheading for style 0800, will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division