NY A80520 April 25, 1996 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 A80520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.3900, 2005.90.8000 Mr. Robert Nalley Jr. R.L. Burden Produce Services, Inc. P.O. Box 25313 Little Rock, AR 72221 RE: The tariff classification of prepared vegetables from Italy. Dear Mr. Nalley: In your letters dated February 1, 1996, and March 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, color brochures, and lists of ingredients, were submitted with your letter. The samples were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. "Carciofi Interi", or whole artichokes, and "Carciofini Interi", artichoke hearts, consist of artichokes, extra virgin olive oil, laurel, salt and vinegar. "Carciofi Spaccatelli", split artichokes, and "Carciofini Spaccatelli", split artichoke hearts contain artichoke hearts, extra virgin olive oil, laurel, salt and vinegar. "Spuntino Campagnolo", or Country Snack, consist of whole sicilian black olives, extra virgin olive oil, oregano, garlic, parsley, vinegar and salt. Laboratory analysis found the "Carciofi Interi" and "Carciofini Interi" artichokes to contain less than 0.2 percent acetic acid, and the "Carciofi Spaccatelli" and "Carciofini Spaccatelli" to contain 0.24 percent acetic acid. The "Spuntino Campagnolo" contains 0.54 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for the "Carciofi Interi", "Carciofini Interi", "Carciofi Spaccatelli", and "Carciofini Spaccatelli", will be 2005.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables... artichokes. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Spuntino Campagnolo", will be 2001.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...vegetables ...other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division