PD A80511 March 15, 1996 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A80511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 James Lee J. Crew Group, Import Department 22 Lincoln Place Garfield NJ 07026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated February 22, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 73874, is a woman's knit garment described as a reversible baseball jacket. The garment is made of double faced knit fabric which you state weighs 315 grams per square meter, and has a crew neckline, full front zippered opening, rib knit cuffs, hemmed bottom, and one pocket at the upper left chest. The sample garment has a zipper pull which is not suitable for reversible garments; however you have stated that the pull will be changed on the final version. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 73874 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9%. Style 73874 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure