NY A80463 February 26, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A80463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5808.90.0010 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties Co. 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of various decorative woven ribbons and an ornamental trimming from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated February 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of decorative ribbon garlands and one ornamental trimming (fifth sample), as follows: 1) # 8890709113, 2 inches by 12 feet, pink satin ribbon with wired gold edging; 2) 8890709120, 2 inches by 12 feet, mauve satin ribbon with wired gold edging; 3) 8890709104, 2 inches by 15 feet, white sheer ribbon with wired iridescent edging; 4) 8890709832, 2 inches by 9 feet, red/green/beige striped ribbon with wired gold edging; and 5) 8890709926, 2 inches by 9 feet, ornamental trimming made from a sheer gold ribbon with wired edging. All five samples are made of 100% polyester narrow woven fabrics. They have ends that are cut and not hemmed. The edges have been made fast by means of simple hemming and stitching, enclosing lengthwise wires along each edge to add stiffness. In addition, sample # 8890709926 has molded-on-thread plastic gold bead edging prevented from unraveling by simple finishing stitches (the beads are not embroidered to the fabric's edges); the beading creates an ornamental effect on the borders. These items will be sold put up on cardboard spools. The applicable subheading for the four garlands, samples one through four, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than those of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The fifth sample, # 8890709926, will be classifiable under the provision for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; other; of man-made fibers, in subheading 5808.90.0010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The ribbons and trimming fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division