PD A80462 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-58:NEW:TCB I: H13 A80462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO : 5806.32.1090; 6002.20.1000 Ms. Linda Pearson Seasonal Specialties 11455 Valley View Road Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pearson: In your letter dated February 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of decorative ribbons. Style numbers 8890709922 and 8890709930 measure 12 feet long by 2 inches wide. Style number 8890734002 measures 18 feet long by 2 inches wide. Style number 8890709937 measures 15 feet long by 2 inches wide. The four style numbers above are woven ribbons and are composed of 100 percent nylon by weight. Style number 8890720408 is a knit ribbon and measures 9 feet long by 2 inches wide and is composed of 90 percent nylon and 10 percent metallic by weight. The ribbons have wire sewn lengthwise along each edge to add stiffness. The decorative ribbons will be sold on spools as a complete unit. The applicable subheading for the woven ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,..., other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knit ribbon will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics: Other,of a width not exceeding 30cm: open-work fabrics,warp knit. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. All style numbers fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes , to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas {Restraint Levels}, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. This letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area