NY A80455 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A80455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Lisa Hunter C.H. Powell Co. 6 Northway Ct.-Eastway Business Park P.O. Box 270 Greer, S.C. 29652 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated February 15, 1996, on behalf of Umbro USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a PVC travel bag. You have requested a classification for an item you described as a "Packaging Bag For Hardgoods" (balls, shinguards, gloves, footwear, etc). The sample submitted, style 30441, is a travel bag composed of clear PVC designed to contain personal effects. Although the instant sample includes a pair of gloves (for marketing purposes), you have indicated that the bag will be imported empty, separate and from a different country of origin than the gloves, and that upon importation, the items will be packaged together with literature within the United States. The bag measures approximately 12"(H) x 7"(W) with 2" gussets and features a webbed textile carrying strap and a snap flap closure. The applicable subheading for style 30441, the travel bag of clear PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your reference to the country of origin marking noted. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of the article. We suggest that each bag be marked by means of a sewn-in fabric label which reads "Bag Made in China" into the top inside seam. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kelvin German at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division