PD A80454 March 14, 1996 CLA-2-NO:FO:I06 A80454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New york, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc. The submitted sample, Style # LS-5844, is a women's vest composed of 100% cotton rib knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest features a full frontal opening with double breasted styling with ten buttons; oversized armholes; a notched collar/lapel; and just below the waist length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's waistcoats (vests), knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women's. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, LA