NY A80420 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.10.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Ethyl Xanthate (CAS 140-89-6) from Mexico, Spain and Italy. Dear Chivini: In your letter dated February 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for potassium ethyl xanthate which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: dithiocarbonates (xanthates). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division