NY A80418 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Hexyl Bromide (CAS 111-25-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for n-hexyl bromide (Chemical Name - 1-Bromohexane) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division