PD A80403 March 15, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 A80403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mauritz Plenby Customs Specialist Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are women's garments that are manufactured from 100 percent wool rib knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style number EH3600 is a cardigan-styled garment which extends to the hip. The garment has a collar, long sleeves, and a full frontal double-breasted opening that is secured by eight button closures. There are two front pockets located below the waist. Style number EH3602 is a sleeveless pullover garment. The pullover extends below the waist and features a V-neckline. The applicable subheading for style number EH3600 and style number EH3602 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted; of wool or fine animal hair...other...other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport