NY A80376 Mar 13 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A80376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.10.0000 Richard A. James A.C. James/SARAD Technologies Technology & Enterprise Center 2000 Logston Boulevard Richland, WA 99352-5309 RE: The tariff classification of two radiation monitoring devices from Germany Dear Mr. James: In your letter dated February 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two articles are the RM 2000 Radon Monitor, and the EQF 3000 Radon/Radon Daughter Monitor. Both monitoring devices contain various mechanical and electrical components. The RM 2000 is a mobil measurement device for determining radon activity concentration in air. The EQF 3000 is a mobil measurement device for the quasi-continuous determining of the equilibrium factor between radon and its short-lived daughters in air. The applicable subheading for the RM 2000 and the EQF 3000 will be 9030.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting ionizing radiations. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Components made in the U.S. may be eligible for a partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTS, which provides for: Articles . . . assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, which (a) were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, (b) have not lost their physical identity in such articles by change in form, shape or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and except by operations incidental to the assembly process such as cleaning, lubricating and painting. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division