NY A80373 March 16, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A80373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060, 8302.10.3000, 7318.15.2090, 7318.29.0000 Mr. Edward Woehr Group Leader, Customs Subaru-Isuzu Automotive Inc. 5500 State Road 38 East Lafayette, IN 47903 RE: The tariff classification of various automotive parts from Japan Dear Mr. Woehr: In your letter dated February 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have presented five items for classification with samples: 1. A pipe assembly ventilator. This item is attached to the engine compartment fire wall by bolt. A breather is attached to one end of the pipe. The breather hose is attached to the automatic transmission. The purpose of the hose and pipe is to allow pressure relief of heat and air from the transmission and funnel it to a remote area of the engine compartment. As stated, the pipe attaches to the hose and is used to point the airflow in a particular direction (downward and away from other parts) 2. A bracket assembly: door. This item is made of steel and is mounted to the door frame. The function of this part is to hold the door mirror to the door. 3. A Hook Assembly: Rope. This item is bolted to the rear cargo area over the carpeting. There are four of these hooks in the cargo area. Their function is to allow cargo to be tied down so it will not move around. 4. A Fulcrum Pin. This part is made of steel and is used to hold two parts of the suspension together, the lower link and the end link. The pin is secured with a nut. The pin is tightened and torqued using the nut. The round head of the pin sits inside a grooved cylinder making it impossible to tighten or torque the head. The cylinder is grooved to match the grooves in the head of the pin which prevents it from spinning when the nut is tightened. 5. Spacer. This part is used to prevent a screw from crushing a rubber gasket used in the select lever. The spacer allows the screw to be tightened, yet not crushing the gasket. The screw goes through the spacer. The applicable subheading for the Pipe Assembly ventilator will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bracket Assembly Door will be 8708.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other body parts and accessories, stampings. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Hook Assembly, Rope will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings of iron or steel, or of aluminum or zinc designed for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Fulcrum Pin will be 7318.15.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment...having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm. or more...other. The rate of duty will be .4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Spacer will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles. of iron or steel...other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division