NY A80360 March 12, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040 Ms. Roslyn Rice Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of women's jumpers from China Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated February 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Two garments were submitted with your request, styles 67770 and 00399. Both jumpers are constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric and feature a full lining and oversized armholes. The garments lack sufficient coverage to worn alone. Style 67770 features a round neckline and a partial fly front opening secured by five buttons. The jumper also has two welt pockets below the waist and a six inch back vent. This jumper will also be imported under style numbers 77765 (petite) and 77766 (tall). Style 00399 features a slightly v'd neckline and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The jumper also has two welt pockets below the waist. This jumper will also be imported under style numbers 00439 (petite) and 29810 (tall). The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division