NY A80306 March 07, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A80306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8085; 8481.80.9035; 7326.90.8585 Mr. Paul Irving Cataract Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. Peace Bridge Plaza, Suite 314 Buffalo, New York 14213 RE: The tariff classification of air conditioning and related equipment from Canada. Dear Mr. Irving: In your letter dated January 7, 1996 on behalf of M & I Heat Transfer Products Ltd. of Mississauga, Ontario you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Compac Space Fan System is a modular HVAC made up of six sections: filter section, cooling coils, inlet silencer, supply fan, silencer/riser/take-off module (SRT) and fan roll-out assembly. The system does not incorporate a refrigerating unit. It is designed to be connected to a chiller (not imported). The Positive Seal Damper System is basically a pneumatically operated air damper. The dampers are composed of a steel frame and pivotal steel disc that seals against a neoprene seat. The function of the damper is to automatically control the flow of air through fresh and exhaust air circulation systems. The Inductair Induction Unit consists of a primary air chamber, nozzle plate, coil (copper tube w/aluminum fins), air mixing chamber, secondary air dampers and filter. This unit increases the velocity of the air from the central air conditioning machine which in turn creates a suction effect that draws room air into the unit. This room air comes in contact with the coil which affects the temperature. The unit has no moving parts. The applicable subheading for the Compac Space Fan System will be 8415.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of air conditioning machines. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the Positive Seal Damper System will be 8481.89.9035, HTS, which provides for other valves and similar appliances, with pneumatic actuators. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. The applicable subheading for the Inductair Induction Unit will be 7326.90.8585, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division