NY A80290 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 354 A80290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Jill Shepherd C.F.L. West 1000 Quail Street, Suite 275 Newport Beach, CA 92660 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven boxer shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shepherd: In your letter dated February 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F6W 1501 is a pair of cotton woven men's boxer shorts. The items features an exposed elasticized waistband, one button fly front, hemmed leg openings and a small rectangular label on the leg. Style F6W 1502 is identical to style F6W 1501, except for the color. The applicable subheading for styles F6W 1501 and F6W 1502, will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bath-robes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles, fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division