NY A80289 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A80289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated February 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kabala, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PW709 is a women's upper body garment made from 53 percent polyester and 47 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and is unlined. The jacket is tailored and has long sleeves with cuffs, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two welt pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style PW709 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers...of synthetic fibers: Other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style PW709 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division