NY A80275 February 26, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:113 A80275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a lip palette from China Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel compact with a black matte finish. The hinged case measures 2 3/8 inches square and 3/8 inch deep. Inside is a fitted mirror on the top lid and a plastic insert on the bottom lid. The insert has seven compartments. Six are empty and one contains a small brush. The lip palette will be used to hold cosmetics such as lipstick and gloss. The applicable subheading for the lip palette will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material...of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division