NY A80274 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of an "SS Blockbuster Box" from China. Dear Ms Avanessians: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an "SS Blockbuster Box", style EL 947, made of a cardboard base covered internally and externally with a rib pattern woven fabric. The box measures 11 1/4 inches long by 8 1/2 inches wide by 2 1/2 inches in height. It has no interior compartments. The lid on the box is permanently attached with a foam padding on the exterior side. The box is held closed by a metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the "SS Blockbuster Box" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division