NY A80270 March 04, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.10.2060 Ms. Carol Cowart Campagnie Internationale Express P.O. Box 181000 Columbus, OH 43218 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from China, Korea, Italy and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cowart: In your letter dated February 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 2340 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front inset, slant pockets in the waist area. Style number 2221 is a woman's vest constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The vest features a stand-up collar; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 65.8 cents/kg + 19.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, which provides for women's vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The vest falls in category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Korea and Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Italy are not subject to quota retraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division