NY A80243 March 1, 1996 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A80243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a framed, printed picture (design) from Thailand. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated February 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of an item described as a "`Love' framed message picture" (#18436-3) was submitted and is being returned to you. It is a design, lithographically printed on a 3 1/4" x 4 1/4" sheet of paper, which has been permanently mounted between two 5" x 6 1/2" sheets of glass in a painted wooden frame. The design is a collage-style picture which juxtaposes drawings of various objects with the central caption, "Love." A leather cord attached to the top of the frame allows the article to be hung on a wall for decorative display. The applicable subheading for the "`Love' framed message picture" will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division