NY A80223 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A80223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Hand-Held Wooden Massager from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated February 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York. The item to be imported is a manually-operated massager. The product is constructed of wood, is designed in a unique and distinctive configuration with four circular, interconnected knobs, and is sized to be held in the hand. A sample of this item was submitted, which we are returning to you at your request. The applicable subheading for the massager will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division