NY A80214 March 1, 1996 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:FC:232 A80214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9010 Mr. Z. Klein American K.Z. Trading, Inc. 1275 Anderson Avenue, Suite 6 Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of Confectionery from Yugoslavia. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated February 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You sent a description of two items with your request.The first product is fine chocolates, different shaped pralines, packed in either a 250 gram, 500 gram, or 1 kilogram box. The ingredients of this confectionery are said to be sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa liquor, lecithin, and vanillin. The second product is described as hard filled candy with different flavors (cherry, apple, orange, strawberry, lemon). The applicable subheading for the chocolate confectionery will be 1806.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other: Other... Confectionery. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the hard filled candy. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown of component materials by weight and percentage of ingredients. If these vary according to flavor, your request should include all data for each item. Are these hard candies with a soft, fruit-filled center? Also, more information is necessary about the type of packaging used for sale and shipping of these products. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division