PD A80200 February 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PDA80200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Jody Rosman American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rosman: In your letter dated February 12,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Liaison. The submitted sample, style 2597, is a woman's 70% acrylic/30% wool knit cardigan. The garment features a full front opening with no closure, a shawl collar, two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with cuffs and shoulder pads. The cardigan extends to the thigh area. There are more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC