NY A80194 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A80194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. John McManus ITOCHU International Trading 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a polyurethane plastic laminated tricot knit fabric of a kind used in apparel, from Japan. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Komatsu Seiren Co., Ltd., Osaka Japan and the shipper will be ITOCHU Corp., Osaka, Japan. The instant sample, style ST40330A, consists of a 100% nylon tricot knit fabric (dyed grey) that has been laminated on one side with a compact polyurethane plastics material. Your correspondence indicates that the textile fabric portion is composed of 40 denier (44.4 Decitex) non-textured filament yarns (32 gauge). The fabric has been piece dyed prior to being laminated with the PU plastic and will be imported in continuous lengths having a 54/55 inch width. The following weight specifications were provided: Wt. of nylon fabric: 90g/m2 (75%) Wt. of PU plastic: 30g/m2 (25%) Total wt.: 120g/m2 (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division